Home » Sport » All England 2021 – Official, Update Schedule for Marcus / Kevin et al

All England 2021 – Official, Update Schedule for Marcus / Kevin et al


KOMPAS.com – The Badminton World Federation (BWF) has officially released a new schedule for the first round of the All England 2021, Wednesday (17/3/2021).

The first round of the All England 2021 which took place at the Utilita Arena in Birmingham, England, was actually held earlier today.

However, the schedule must be postponed until 13.30 Birmingham time or 20.30 WIB.

Also read: BREAKING NEWS – All England 2021 Officially Playing Tonight After Negative Covid-19 Participants

Based on the BWF statement, the postponement of the match schedule for the All England 2021 occurred because several athletes and coaches from Thailand, Denmark and India were positive for Covid-19.

This situation then made the organizers have to retest the All England 2021 participants, both athletes and team officials, whose test results were in doubt.

PBSI stated certainty related to the match schedule must wait for the results manager meeting which will be held first at 10.30 local time.

Also read: Marcus / Kevin’s story ahead of the All England comeback, enthusiasm and longing …

Now, manager meeting has been completed.

PBSI said all participants who were indicated by Covid-19 from the PCR swab got negative results.

A new schedule has been set and Indonesian representatives who are spread across four numbers will soon compete in the first round of All England 2021.

Also read: All England 2021, Ahsan / Hendra Abstain from Jemawa even though they excel the host

The following is the approximate schedule for Indonesia’s representatives in the first round match of the All England 2021 today:

Men’s Singles:

00.01 WIB – Kunlavut Vitidsarn vs Jonatan Christie, Field 1

05.30 WIB – Anthony Sinisuka Ginting vs Thomas Rouxel, Field 5

Men’s Doubles:

00.45 WIB – Ben Lane / Sean Vendy vs Mohamad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan, field 1

21.15 WIB – Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo vs Matthew Clare / Ethan Van Leeuwen, Field 3

07.00 WIB – Godwin olofua / Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori vs Fajar Alfian / Muhamad Rian, Lapangan 4

Mixed Doubles:

06.15 WIB – Praveen Jordan / Melati Daaeva Oktavianti vs Dhruv Kapila / Jakkampudi, Lapangan 4

.

Leave a Comment